Privacy Policy

Pickled Ginger understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, Pickled Ginger (“Our Site”) and only collect and use your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. Any personal data we collect will only be used as permitted by law.

 

Who we are

 

Our website address is: https://pickled-ginger.com

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the [                     ] service to see if you are using it. The [                        ] service privacy policy is available here: https://[                        ] /privacy/.    After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to be forgotten.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to withdraw consent.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

Subject to the following, do not collect any personal data from you. We do not place cookies on your computer or device, nor do we use any other means of data collection.

Our Site collects certain information automatically, including your IP address, the type of browser you are using, and certain other non-personal data about your computer or device such as your operating system type or version, and display resolution.

If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us. For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, We are the data controller responsible for such personal data.

The lawful basis under the Data Protection Legislation that allows us to use such information is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, in this case, the proper operation and functionality of Our Site. If you contact us as described above, you will be required to consent to our use of your personal data to contact you. In this case, our lawful basis for using your personal data will be article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, which allows us to use your personal data with your consent for a particular purpose or purposes.

How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Where we collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Legislation at all times.

How and Where Do You Store My Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exception[s].

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way that have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy (i.e. to communicate with you).]

You can access your personal data, please send an email with:

subject access request” in the header.

How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Elaine Pasini

Email address: elaine@pickled-ginger.com

Telephone number: 07775 438538

Postal Address: 22 York Road, Marlow SL7 2QB

NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter for the latest marketing updates